Privacy Policy


1. INTRODUCTION

ParadoxProtein.com, Paradox Protein LLC, (“Paradox Protein,” “us,” “we” or “our”) is deeply committed to your right to privacy and takes your privacy seriously. We have prepared this privacy policy statement (hereafter, the “Privacy Policy”) to describe our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information through use of our website (hereafter, the “Platform”). We will collect, use, and disclose your personal and other information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Notice Concerning Children & Use Under Age of 13

We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a User is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information collected from such User. You agree that by using the Platform you are at least 13 years of age. We encourage parents and guardians of any Users between ages 13 and 18 years to take an active role in their minors online activities.

Agreement to Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

All activities which you engage in on the Platform are completely voluntary. By using the Platform, you signify that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to us unless you choose to access certain features of the Platform which require that you provide such information, such as the creation of a Profile. Whether you choose to access certain features on the Platform which require you to provide personally identifiable information or not, if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or if you do not agree with our Terms and Conditions, please immediately exit and discontinue your use of the Platform.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

What Information Do We Collect?

For you to access certain services, products, or features that we offer through the Platform, we may require you to provide us with information that can identify you as an individual (“Personally Identifiable Information” or “Personal Information”).
Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to: (i) “Contact Data” (such as your first and last name, physical street address, city, state, zip code, phone number and email address), (ii) “Financial Data” (such as your credit card number, expiration date, and verification code), and (iii) “Profile Data” (such as your username).

What Additional Information Do We Collect?

Through the combination of both internal and third party tracking services, codes and cookies, we may collect the following categories of information when a visitor or User enters the Site or uses the Platform: (1) IP address, (2) domain servers, (3) type of computer/device used to access the Platform, (4) types of web browsers used to access the Platform, (5) pages visited on the Platform as well as time spent on those pages, and (6) websites visited before and after using the Platform (collectively “Anonymous Data”). Anonymous Data does not collect information that identifies you as an individual.
 
As described below, we gather our Anonymous Data from different sources and through the use of different tools available to us.
  
(a) Aggregate Information: We may gather aggregate information that your computer automatically provides to us but is not tracked back to you as an individual. This may include the following information: referral data about the websites you visit before and after using our Platform, the pages viewed and time spent on our Platform, your Internet Protocol (IP) Address, and the type of computer and web browser (if applicable) used to access the Platform.

(b) Cookies: In order to customize your experience so that your visit to our Site and Platform is most enjoyable, we employ the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a small packet of information that a website sends and stores on your computer or mobile device. Cookies can be temporary or persistent. If they are temporary, they disappear after you close your browser. If they are persistent, they may remain on your hard drive after you close your browser in order to be used in subsequent visits to the Site. When you use our Platform, we may set up both temporary and persistent cookies on your computer or mobile device. We can read the cookies set up when you use our Platform and in the future as well. For example, the cookies can be used to keep you logged in, save your password for future logins, help deliver specific content suited to your specific interests, and track the pages you visit to provide you more of the same relevant content we hope you come to expect while using our Platform. You may modify your computer and mobile device settings to provide you with different choices as it relates to the use of cookies, including the ability to delete cookies. If you choose to delete our cookies, or reject cookies altogether, the Platform may not work in the way envisioned by us, and certain features may not function properly.  

(c) Web Beacons: In order to improve our Platform, enable accurate reports and effective marketing, and collect relevant information about our User’s online, we may also use Web Beacons or Clear.gifs on the Platform and in emails sent to our Users. Web beacons collection information about your online usage patterns.

Do Not Track Policy
 
Certain internet browsers allow users to activate a “Do Not Track” feature that tells websites that you do not want your online activities tracked. At this time we do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” requests.  

3. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

We use your Personally Identifiable Information and Anonymous Data to manage, operate and improve the features and functionality of our Platform. Without limitation, we use this data to contact you by sending newsletters, special information, offers, and promotions regarding our products and services, and those of our partners and third party service providers. We also use your information to analyze how the Platform and its features are used, to diagnose technical problems, to personalize content and advertisements, to respond to inquiries you make, and without limitation, to notify you of any updates or changes to the Platform. We may also use location and demographic data in a manner that does not identify you specifically or allow you to be contacted, but does identify certain criteria about our Users and Platform visitors in general.

In certain circumstances and for certain purposes, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information and Anonymous Data with other parties, as follows:

(a) For Legal Purposes: We may disclose Personally Identifiable Data and Anonymous Data if required to do so by law, court order, subpoena, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Platform or its owner, subsidiaries or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of the Platform or its owner, subsidiary or affiliates, partners, licensors, or other Users, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public, owner, or Users of the Platform.

(b) For Providing Platform Services: In order to provide you with the features and services of the Platform, we use the help of third party service providers. We may share your Personally Identifiable Data and Anonymous Data for the purpose of providing the features and services of the Platform to you. 

(c) For Merger/Acquisition Business Purposes: User data and information is a business asset. In the processing of developing Paradox Protein and expanding its offerings, we may be buying or selling different business assets and/or entities. Accordingly, your Personally Identifiable Data and Anonymous Data may be included in the transfer of business assets, and such may be done by transfer, assignment, or pursuant to a corporate sale, acquisition, merger, dissolution, or divestiture. Note, this category does not include the sale of User Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes (instead, please see paragraph 4 of this Privacy Policy).

(d) For User Retention and Engagement Purposes: We may share your Personally Identifiable Information and Anonymous Data with third party analytics and advertising service providers in order to help understand how Users engage our Platform, and to provide services, advertisements, events, and promotions that our Users find most useful and relevant.

4. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS: 
Pursuant to California’s Shine the Light Act, California Civil Code § 1798.83, we will not share California residents’ Personally Identifiable Information with any third parties for direct marketing purposes without their consent. Alternatively, in the instance we envision sharing Personally Identifiable Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes, we may offer you a cost-free opportunity to opt out before sharing your Personally Identifiable Information.
 
5. SECURITY
Whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us online. By using this Platform, you expressly understand, acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through this Platform. Any Personally Identifiable Information, Anonymous Data, or other information or data received or collected from or through you and your use of the Platform is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume. We use reasonable measures to maintain the security of your Personally Identifiable Information, but cannot assure you that such information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

6. CONTACT INFORMATION AND PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices related to the Platform, or if you would like to have us update or remove your information from our database please feel contact us at the following email address: sales@paradoxprotein.com

Updates and Changes

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such changes, updates, modifications, or new versions on the Platform and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, modification, or new version will be effective immediately upon posting. Your continued use of the Platform thereafter signifies your understanding and acceptance. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.
Thank you for visiting.